Itineray:
1st day: Arrival at Lima, transfer from the airport to the hotel in Lima.
2nd day: Lima – Huaraz (bus).
Transfer to Huaraz (distance: 400 km from Lima), passing the Conococha (4,050m), transfer from the bus-station to the hotel.
3rd day: Acclimatization trek to Lake Churup (4,450m).
We leave Huaraz at 7 a.m. for the village of Pitec. From the village, we ascend for about 3 hours, including some rock scrambling at the top, to reach Churup Lake, a beautiful turquoise lake at the base of Churup Mountain – Huaraz - Hostal.
4th day: We drive from Huraz to Chiquian (3,400m).
From here we drive to Llamac (3250m). Here we meet the donkey-driver and his donkeys. At 11.00 am we leave Llamac and walk to Cuartelhuain. (3900). During our walk we can enjoy the view to the first mountain tops like Ninashanca and we pass through rural villages like Pocpa and Paclla before we arrive our camping-site Cuartelhuain. Walking-time about 6-7 hours.
5th day: Cuartelhuain (3,900m) - Laguna de Mitococha. (4,100m).
Walking-time 5 – 6 hours. Today we pass our first pass which is called Cacananpunta (4700) and see the summits of Ninashanca, Rondoy, the lakes Pucacocha, Yanacocha Chico and el Grande. After that we descend until the Camping of Mitococha. From here we have a nice view to the tops of Rondoy and Hirishanca.
6th day: Laguna de Mitococha (4,100m) - Laguna de Carhuacocha (4,138m).
Walking-time 5-6 hours. We climb up to the second pass of Punta Carhuac (4650). Then we descend through the mountain ravine to our camping-site of Carhuacocha.From here we can enjoy the beautiful landscape with the summits of Jirishanca, Yerupaja, Toro, etc.
7th day: Laguna de Carhuacocha (4,138m) - Huayhuash. (4,100m).
Walking-time about 6-7 hours. Now we pass the third pass which is named Paso de Carnicero (4600). We descend to the lakes of Atocshaico, Carnicero and see the mountains Siula, Jural, Carnicero y Trapecio.
8th day: Huayhuash (4,100m) - Laguna Viconga (4,407m).
Walking-time 5-6 hours. Today we climb up to the pass of Portachuelo (4750) and enjoy the view to the mountains Puscanturpa, Cuyoc, Millpo and parts of the Cordillera Raura.Then we arrive at our camping-site Viconga (4300). It is possible to take a bath at the hot springs of Atuscancha (4000).
9th day: Laguna Viconga (4,407m) – Guanacpatay (3,900m) - San Antonio (4,850m aprox.).
4- 5 hours. Passing the 5th pass of Cuyoc (5000). It`s the most highest one. We descend to our camping-site and enjoy the view to the mountains of Cuyoc, San Antonio, Trapecio and Puscanturpa, Descending to the camping Guanacpatay.
10th day: Guanacpatay (3,900m) - Huayllapa (3,600m) - Huatiaj.
Walking-time about 6-7 hours. We descend to Guanacpatay and reach the village of Huayllapa. After that we ascend to the camping of Huatiaj, observing the camp of the mountain Diablo mudo – Juituhuarco and Rosario.
11th day: Huatiaj (4,200m) - Laguna Jahuacocha (4,066m).
Today we pass the point of Punta Tapush (4900) and observe the mountains Auxilio, Diablo Mudo. Besides we walk up to the pass of Yaucha (4800). Where the groups usually descend to the mountain ravine of Haucrish we can see parts of the glacier of Hirishanca and Yerupaja. We arrive at the lake of Jahuacocha, camping.
12th day: Laguna Jahuacocha (4,066m) - Llamac (3,250m).
Now we pass the last pass of our trekking. This pass is called paso de Pampa de Llamac (4300). For the last time we enjoy the view to the mountains of Cordillera Huayhuash. We drive back to Chiquian. Transport to Huaraz.
13th day: Day of rest in Huaraz.
Logistics and preparing the technical gear for the expedition.
14th day: Huaraz - Cashapampa (2,900m) – Llamacorral (3,800m).
The access to Quitaraju starts with a trek to Santa Cruz valley. After loading to gear to donkeys, we trek for approximately 4 hours. The first 2 hours are on steep slope. We then reach the first camp.
15th day: Llamacorral (3,800m) - Base camp (4,400m).
6 - Hour trek on moderate slope, using donkeys.
16th day: Base camp (4,400m) to Camp 1 (5,300m).
We reach the moraine and then enter the glacier to climb to camp 1, on 45 - 60 degree hard packed snow. The climb takes approx. 5 hours.
17th day: Camp 1 (5,300m) - summit Quitaraju (6,036m) – C1.
We start the ascent at 3 am for a 5 hour ascent of the ice wall. After reaching the summit, the descent takes 3 hours to camp 1 (Col of Alpamayo).
15th day: Col of Alpamayo - Base camp.
Descend to base camp of Alpamayo and establish camp.
16th day: Base camp to Jatuncocha – Cashapampa – Huaraz – Hostal.
Return to Jatuncocha and Ichicocha Lake, the mid-point betweeen base camp and Cashapampa. From the glacier, the descent takes about 6 hours to Cashapampa – Huaraz – Hostal.
17th day: Travelling back to Lima (bus) – Hotel.
Transfer to Lima (hostal).
18th day: Lima, transfers from hotel to airport. Return to country of origin. |